Draft Minutes – Annual Meeting – Wed 8 May 2019

Parish Meeting:

This had been convened by the Chairman for 6.15 p.m. and advertised on the village notice board and web site.
Regrettably, no-one had accepted the invitation to suggest items for the agenda, and, other than two councillors, no residents or other members of the public attended.

Annual Meeting

  1. As there were no other nominations:
    Election of PM as Chairman
    Proposed: PS       Seconded: PD        Votes: Unanimous
    – As there were no other nominations:
    Election of AM as Vice Chairman
    Proposed: PD       Seconded: JH         Votes: Unanimous
    – Re-appointment of PD as RFO (Responsible Financial Officer)
    Proposed: JH        Seconded: AM        Votes: Unanimous
    – Reappointment of BS as Clerk
    Proposed: PD       Seconded: AM        Votes: Unanimous
    – Re-election of JH as NHW Coordinator and Litter Collection Coordinator
    Proposed: PD       Seconded: AM        Votes: Unanimous

    PS expressed his thanks to the Clerk for his support during his tenure.

2. Chairman, Vice Chairman and recently elected Councillors, PD and JH, signed Declarations of Acceptance of Office

3. Apologies for Absence: None
Present: Philip Marwood (PM) [Chairman], Alan Mitchell [Vice Chairman], Pauline Durant (PD) [RFO], John Harrison (JH), Bruce Skinner (BS) [Clerk]
(JH arrived at 7.05 p.m., after the election of the chairman)
Members of the Public: Norman Lamb, Peter Smith, Rod Anness, Sue Blagden.
Ruth Russell and Vicky Lamb arrived later, during the co-option process.

4. Minutes of the last meeting (9 May 2018):
Taken as read
Proposed: JH      Seconded: PD         Votes: Unanimous

5. Matters Carried-over/Arising:

Co-option to fill 5 councillor vacancies
– The following co-option candidates were proposed and accepted as suitable: Stewart Walker (SW), Ruth Russell (RR), Sue Blagden (SB), Norman Lamb (NL), Rod Anness (RA), Peter Smith (PS)
Proposed: PD     Seconded: AM          Votes: Unanimous
Candidates and members of the public then left the room whilst the councillors discussed the candidates’ respective merits and attributes
– Candidates and members of the public returned to the meeting.
(As RR is his daughter, JH declared a prejudicial interest and his withdrawal from the voting process.)
The voting process, with three voting councillors, resulted in the election of the following candidates:
Stewart Walker (SW), Ruth Russell (RR), Sue Blagden (SB), Norman Lamb (NL), Peter Smith (PS)
(RA graciously withdrew in favour of SB.)

PM expressed his appreciation to all of the candidates for having put their names forward.

On behalf of the Parish Council, in their absence, he also expressed his thanks for their years of service to Colin Wigglesworth, Margaret Tierney and Jane Ramsden.

Those newly co-opted councillors who were present signed Declarations of Acceptance of Office.

6. Financial Matters
a) The accounts for year-ending 31st March 2019 were presented and explained by PD.
Their adoption was approved.
Proposed: PS     Seconded: JH           Votes: Unanimous
John Harrison and Philip Marwood were approved as co-signatories of parish council cheques, both to replace Jane Ramsden who is no longer a councillor and to add a third signatory (with PD) to add  convenience & flexibility.
Proposed: PD     Seconded: AM          Votes: Unanimous   
b) Approval of the Annual Return, Sections 1 and 2

     Proposed: PS      Seconded: JH           Votes: Unanimous

7   AOB: None

There being no other business, the meeting closed at 8.10 p.m.

Next meeting 13 May 2020